Schedule

October 8, 2018

Registration

8:00

Morning Sessions

Track: The Smart Kitchen Opportunity

8:50-9:00

Welcome: The Future Kitchen Opportunity

Michael Wolf, The Spoon

9:00-9:25

The Disrupted Meal Journey (Panel)

Michael Wolf, Moderator; Jon Jenkins, Hestan Smart Cooking; Dana Cowin

9:25-9:40

How the Connected Kitchen Will Save Lives (and Maybe the Planet Too) (Solo)

Alexis Fox, Lighter

9:40-10:05

Defining Strategies For Investing In Food Tech (Panel) 

Ashley Daigneault; Tom Mastrobouni, Tyson Ventures; Brian Frank, FTW; Carman Palafox, Make in LA

10:05-10:20

From Home Appliances to Home Experiences

Christofer von Nagel, BSH Appliances

10:20-10:40

Startup Showcase Pitch Session #1

MORNING BREAK 

10:40-11:20 

Sponsor Workshop by TE Connectivity - The Connectivity Behind the Smart Kitchen

 

Track: Fostering Innovation For The Future of Food and Cooking

11:20-11:45

Out of the Garage: Bringing The Inventor's Mindset To The Kitchen (Panel)

Ashlee Clark Thompson, CNET; Clay Alexander, Ember; Scott Heimendinger, Modernist Cuisine; Melissa Verzwyvelt, Heatworks;

11:45-12:00

Instant, Personalized & Smart: The Future of Food Creation

Pablos Holman, Intellectual Ventures

12:00-12:25

Beyond The Dial: Exploring Voice and AI-Powered Interfaces For The Kitchen (Panel)

Stacey Higginbotham, IoT Podcast; Shelby Bonnie, Pylon AI; Adnan “Boat” Agboatwalla, Samsung

12:25-12:45

The Kitchen As Innovation Engine (Fireside Chat)

Richard Blais, Chef; Chris Albrecht, The Spoon

12:45-1:10

Startup Showcase Pitch Session #2 

LUNCH

1:10-2:10

Startup News Announcements: 1:20-2:00; Founder's Room

Concurrent Sessions

Two tracks will run concurrently during the first afternoon block

Recital Hall: Kitchen Sessions

2:10-2:35

Implementing & Executing Smart Kitchen Platforms (Panel)

Michael Wolf, The Spoon; Kevin Brown, Innit; Kevin Yu, SideChef; Geoff Barnes, Google

2:35-2:50

Innovating The Hard Way: How Tech Companies Can Solve Real Problems in Cooking (Solo)

Arvind de Menezes Pereira, Markov

2:50-3:15

Shoppable, AI-Powered & Guided: Reinventing The Recipe (Panel)

Ashlee Clarke Thompson, CNET; Cliff Sharples, Fexy; Jason Cohen, Analytical Flavor Systems; Yuni Sameshima, Chicory

3:15-3:30

Building A Printed Food Ecosystem (Solo)

Hironao Kato, Open Meals

NORCLIFFE FOUNDER'S ROOM: Reinventing Food Systems

2:10-2:35

Leave The Lunch Box Behind: How Tech Is Changing How We Eat At Work (Panel)

Brita Rosenheim, Better Food Ventures; Michele Smart, EZCater; Bill Billenstein, Guckenheimer; Luke Saunders, Farmer’s Fridge

2:35-2:50

Democratized Platforms Are Enabling New Creators to Enter The Food Space (Solo)

Ashley Colpaart, The Food Corridor

2:50-3:15

Battling Waste: Using IoT, AI & Data to Make Kitchens Better for the World (Panel)

Chiara Cecchini, Future Food Institute; Dana Gunders, The Waste Free Kitchen; Jasmine Crowe, Goodr

3:15-3:30

From Soil To Sip: Disruptions In The Coffee Value Chain (Solo)

Nathan Gilliland, Bellwether Coffee

3:30-4:15 Afternoon Break

Sponsor Workshop by Hestan Smart Cooking
Beyond Voice: Rethinking User Interfaces in the Kitchen

Afternoon Sessions

Track: Tides of Change

4:15-4:40

The Food Robot Evolution (Panel)

Chris Albrecht, The Spoon; Cynthia Yeung, Cafe X; Deepak Sekar, Chowbotics; Rishi Israni, Zimplistic

4:40-5:05

Restaurants 2030: Exploring The Future of Restaurants (Panel)

Joe Ray, Wired; Eric Rivera, addo Incubator; Jim Collins, Kitchen United; John Ha, Bear Robotics

5:05-5:35

Is This Thing On? The Art of the Review In the Smart Kitchen Era (Panel)

Michael Wolf, The Spoon; Wilson Rothman, Wall Street Journal;  Ashlee Clark Thompson, CNET; Joe Ray, Wired; Lisa McManus, America’s Test Kitchen

5:35-6:00

Startup Pitch Session #3

Happy Hour & Startup Showcase

6:00-8:00pm
Grand Lobby

October 9, 2018

8:00 am

Doors Open

Morning Sessions

8:50-9:00

Welcome

Track: The Kitchen Commerce & Service Layer

9:00-9:25

Kitchen Counter Point of Sale: Analyzing In-Kitchen Commerce Models (Panel)

Richard Gunther, Digital Media Zone; Iri Zohar, Freshub; Benton Richardson, Amazon; Shawn Stover, GE Appliances

9:25-9:40

The Future of Grocery (Solo)

Mike Lee, Alpha Labs

9:40-10:05

Food On Demand: Perspectives On Food Delivery (Panel)

Brita Rosenheim, Better Food Ventures; Christopher Payne, DoorDash; David Rabie, Tovala

Track: Building The Plan

10:05-10:30

Rethinking Business Models In The Era of FoodTech (Panel) 

Michael Wolf, The Spoon; Chris Young, ChefSteps; Stephanie Naegeli, Nestlé; Brett Dibkey, Whirlpool

10:30-10:45

The Creative Spark of the Smart Kitchen (Solo)    

Jon Jenkins, Hestan Smart Cooking

10:45-11:05

Finding The Formula: Why Products Succeed or Fail (Fireside)

Wilson Rothman, Wall Street Journal; Malachy Moynihan (Amazon Echo, Juicero)

MORNING BREAK 

11:05-11:40

Sponsor Workshop by Wireless Power Consortium
How Wireless Power will Transform the Way We Use Our Kitchen

Track: Food & Cooking Content Remixed

11:40-12:00

From Project Runway To Project Foodie (Fireside)

Eli Holzman, Intellectual Property Corporation; Chris Albrecht, The Spoon

12:00-12:15

Augmented Food Experiences (Solo) 

Dhairya Dand, ODD Industries

12:15-12:35

The Connected Chef (Fireside)

Tyler Florence, Food Network; Michael Wolf, The Spoon

12:35-1:00

Fusion Cooking: The Future Recipe For Media, Food & Cooking (Panel)

Dana Cowin; Tyler Florence, Food Network; Eli Holzman, Intellectual Property Corporation; Dhairya Dand, ODD Industries

LUNCH

1:00-2:00

Lunch Workshop: A Look at the Japan Smart Kitchen & FoodTech Market

Concurrent Sessions

Two tracks will run concurrently during the first afternoon block

RECITAL HALL: KITCHEN SESSIONS

2:00-2:25

Future Fresh: Rethinking Food Storage

Brita Rosenheim, Better Food Ventures; Gordon Foster, Evertron; Tal Lapidot, Silo; Nate Cho, Electolux

2:25-2:50

Crowd & Beyond: Building Sustainable FoodTech Businesses Once The Campaign Ends

Ashley Daigneault; Cheryl Clements, Pieshell; David Rabie, Tovala

2:50-3:15

Thinking Out of The Box: Reimagining Our Cooking Appliances

Lisa McManus, America's Test Kitchen; Matt Van Horn, June; Robin Liss, Suvie, John Pleasants, Brava

3:15-3:45

Smart Kitchen Regional Perspectives

Adam Justice, ConnectSense; Masa Fukata, Panasonic, Steve Svajian, Anova; Erik Wallin, Northfork

 

NORCLIFFE FOUNDER'S ROOM: Reinventing Food systems

2:00-2:25

Food Data: Standards, Ontologies & Analytics

Stacey Higginbotham, IoT Podcast; Matthew Lange; IC-Foods; Victor Penev, Edamam; Kevin Brown, Innit

2:25-2:50

Plant-Based, Cellular & Sustainable: Exploring The Future of Meat

Catherine Lamb, The Spoon; Andrew Ive, Big Idea Ventures; Christie Lagally, Seattle Food Tech; Thomas Bowman, JUST

2:50-3:15

Food Blockchain: Hype Or True Path To Food Transparency?

Stacey Higginbotham, IoT Podcast; Raja Ramachandran, Ripe.io; Tejas Bhatt, Walmart

3:15-3:45

Edible Cannabis: The New Functional Food?

Catherine Lamb, The Spoon; Merril Gilbert, TraceTrust; Scott Riefler, Tarukino; Linda Gilbert, BDS Analytics

Afternoon Break

3:45-4:30

AfternoonWorkshop (Founder’s Room): Ghost in the Appliance: How IoT Devices Join the Criminal Underworld

Riley Eller

Track: Final five For inspiration

4:30-4:45

Designing the Kitchen Ecosystem of the Future

Bruce Thompson, Urbaneer

4:45-5:00

Leveraging Data to Improve Recipes

Shannon Ren, Hestan Smart Cooking

5:00-5:15

AI and Personalized Flavor

Jason Cohen, Gastrograph

5:15-5:30

How the Connected Kitchen Transforms Food Digitization

David Kraft, Xinova

5:30-5:45

No More Bullying The Customer

Amy Gross, VineSleuth

 5:45-6:00

Final Thoughts & Startup Showcase Winner Announcement